Rosehip oil – is it hype or the real deal

Hot on the heels of coconut oil as the fix all for skin problems comes rosehip oil but this time, it’s reportedly used by celeb’s such as the Duchess of Cambridge, Miranda Kerr and Victoria Beckham. So are they on to something?

A rose hip is the red pod that is left behind on a rose plant after the petals of a fertilised rose have fallen off. In autumn you will often see them on the unpruned rose plants along with a few scraggly leaves and flowers. The pod contains small white seeds and it is the oil from these that is pressed to produce rose hip oil (or rose hip seed oil).

The good oil

Rosehip oil is oozing lots of good stuff that can help all sorts of skin complaints:

Wrinkles and pigmentation

Because of some good fatty acids that help with cell regeneration, rosehip oil can help soothe wrinkles and lighten dark pigment spots

Acne

Rosehip oil promotes the generation of new cells, and regulates the sebum (oily secretions) which means the skin is less likely to produce blackheads, whiteheads and spots. A word of warning though, it’s best not applied to broken skin / active acne.

Scarring

When applied to wounds once they have closed and started healing, rosehip oil can help reduce scarring. This works for acne spots too.

Stretch marks

While nothing will ever repair stretch marks, studies show that using rosehip oil will see an improvement in existing stretchmarks and a reduced likelihood of developing new ones.

Dull skin

The improved cell regeneration properties are boosted by Vitamin C in rosehip oil that lightens and brightens skin.

Dry skin

Rosehip oil is great at penetrating the skin and moisturising it to reduce the visible signs of aging and repair dry skin all over your body. It also helps retain the skins elasticity.

Skin infections

If you are prone to eczema and the skin infections that follow, rosehip oil’s antibacterial, antifungal, and antiviral properties can be beneficial in keeping your skin healthy.

How to use it

Rosehip oil comes as an ingredient in many skin products however you can also get pure rosehip oil. You can use just a few drops a couple of times a day as part of your skincare routine or mix it with your usual moisturiser.

Going alone

Feeling inspired by the rosehips that are on the neighbours rose bushes? The rosehip oil commercially available generally comes from roses that grow wild in Chile and Lesotho and are produced and hand-harvested by local communities in a sustainable way. The white seeds are then extracted and cold-pressed to extract the beautiful deep golden/ reddish oil. The use of a cold press means the qualities of the oil are not compromised by heat.

It is possible to make your own rosehip ‘oil’ however the process generally includes gently heating the whole rosebud in a carrier oil such as almond or evening primrose oil.

What would you like to use rosehip oil on ?

Written by Sophie Aaron

An avid yogi and free spirit, this babe loves all things health and fitness related. When she isn’t eating something strange and healthy looking, you’ll find her thrift shopping or getting out in nature.

Favourite place she’s travelled to: India

2019-04-09T10:28:04+12:00

Leave A Comment